Home / Curriculum / Extended Curriculum / Extra Curricular Activities

Extra Curricular Activities 2017/18

The Resources Centre is open daily from 7.30am - 5pm.

Day/Time Activity Venue Staff Target Group
From 7.30am Working Breakfast Canteen   All years
Lunchtimes Running the KIOSK College Shop Kiosk Mr M.Ciantar All years
Monday
7.30-8.10am Morning Fitness ‘boot camp’ Sport Centre/Clare Hall/Field Mr Pothecary All years
Lunchtime Wind Band (After Oct. Half-Term) E21 Mrs Shuttleworth All years
Lunchtime Senior Basketball RHG   Yrs 10/11
Lunchtime Dance Club E14 Mrs Trott Year 7
2.50-3.50pm Badminton Clare Hall   All years
3-4pm Homework Club Resources Centre Mrs Knake Year 7
2.50-5pm CCF   Mr Hegarty Yrs 9/10/11/12/13/14
Tuesday
Lunchtime KS3 MFL support F11 Ms Ross KS3
2.45-3.45pm GCSE Spanish revision session F10 Mrs Castilla-Aquilera Yrs 9/10/11
2.45-4pm Robotics Club D12 Mrs Morris Yrs 7/8
2.50-3.50pm Netball Courts   All years
2.50-3.50pm Power Hour Fitness suite £2.50 a session   All years
2.50-4.30pm Model Railway Club D13 & back of SEN block Mr  Allgood All
2.55-4.30pm School Production rehearsals P. Arts P. Arts team All years
2.50-5pm GCSE Textile workshop (week 1) D10 Mrs Parker GCSE
3-4.30pm KS4 MFL support F11 Ms Ross KS4
Wednesday
7.30am Morning Fitness ‘boot camp’ Sport Centre/Clare Hall/Field Mr Pothecary All years
To be confirmed Young Enterprise CEIL Mrs Caldwell Year 12
Breaktime Reading Group Resources Centre Mr A Hill All years
Lunchtime Ukulele Club E21 Mrs Shuttleworth All years
Lunchtime Football Astro Turf   Year 11
Lunchtime Chess Club G24 Mr D Brown All years
Lunchtime KS3 MFL support F11 Ms Ross KS3
1.15-1.35pm DofE support F02 Mrs Temple Yrs 9/10/11/12/13/14
2.45-4pm Girls into Engineering Club D12 Mrs Morris Years 7/8
2.45-3.45pm GCSE Computing Support F13 Mr Gasnola Yrs 10/11
2.45-3.45pm GCSE Spanish revision session F10 Mrs Castilla-Aquilera Yrs 9/10/11
2.50-3.30pm German GCSE Revision F27 Herr Lewis Year 11
2.50-3.50pm Pop Club E21/E08 Mrs Shuttleworth + visitor All years
2.50-3.50pm Creative Writing Club F16 Mr Nicholson Yrs 7/8/9/10
2.50-3.50pm Football Field   Yrs 7/8
2.50-3.50pm Table Tennis Clare Hall   Girls only
2.50-3.50pm Rugby Field   Years 10/11
2.50-3.50pm Hockey Astro Turf   All years
2.50-4pm Silver DofE (Sept. to Oct.) F02 Mrs Temple Yrs 10/11
2.50-4pm Bronze DofE (March to June) F02 Mrs Temple Yrs 9/10
2.55-4.30pm School Production rehearsals P. Arts P. Arts team All years
2.50-5pm GCSE Textile workshop (week 2) D10 Mrs Fabbri GCSE
3-4pm GCSE Photography coursework E24 Miss Munro Year 11
Thursday
Lunchtime Keyboard Club E21 Mrs Shuttleworth All years
Lunchtime Dance Club E14 Mrs Trott Year 8
1.15-1.35pm Ten Tors (Nov. to May) F02 Mrs Temple Yrs 9/10/11/6th form
2.45-3.45pm AS Biology Revision G12 Mr Light Year 12
2.45-3.45pm VEX Competition robot D12 Mrs Morris Yrs 9/10
2.45-4pm GCSE Engineering catch-up D12 Mrs Morris Yrs10/11
2.45-3.45pm Singing Club E21 Mrs Shuttleworth All years
2.50-5pm GCSE Textile workshop (week 2) D10 Mrs Parker GCSE
2.50-3.50pm Table Tennis Clare Hall   Boys only
2.50-3.50pm Power Hour Fitness suite £2.50 per session   All years
2.50-3.50pm Rugby Field   Yrs 7/8/9
2.50-3.50pm Girls Football Astro Turf   All years
2.50-4pm Gold DofE (January to July) F02 Mrs Temple Yr11/12/13/14
2.55-4.30pm School Production rehearsals P. Arts P. Arts team All years
3-5pm Coursework Club DT Block D&T Teachers Yrs 9/10/11/12/13/14
Friday
7.30am Morning Fitness ‘boot camp’ Sport Centre/Clare Hall/Field Mr Pothecary All years
Lunchtime String Group E21 Mrs Cresci (Violin Teacher)  
Lunchtime Touch Rugby Astro Turf   Year 10
Lunchtime German GCSE Speaking F27 (bring lunch with you) Frau Jones Year 11
3-4pm Table Top Gaming GO1 Mr R Edwards All years
2.50-3.50pm Football Astro Turf   Staff & 6th Form
4.30-6.30pm Sailing

Andrew Simpson- Sailing Centre

Mr Wibley All years & staff

Swimming Team for competitive swimmers – no training sessions. Please see Miss Ray, Sports Office (Yrs11/12&13)

Internship Programme – Monday to Friday options; External Project Assignments;Business & Industry Mentor Scheme; Professional workshops led by an external professional on ‘Using Social media in Business’.  Mr Marcel Ciantar. (Yrs11/12&13)

Adventure -

Years 7/8 have annual camps on Dartmoor - details from Mr Hegarty. 
CCF fields exercises and courses through the year - details from Mr R Wells. 
The Ten Tors Challenge fields three teams 35, 45, 55 miles - details from Ms Temple.
Overseas expeditions take place each summer. Details from Mr Hegarty                                                                                      

Launch Dates for Students interested in joining Duke of Edinburgh Award, Combined Cadet Force or Ten Tors

Bronze DofE - Target Year 9 students - October of each year
Silver DofE - Year 10 & 11 - September of each year
Gold DofE - 6th Form (Anyone over 16) - September of each year

CCF - Year 9 and above - Intake October of each year

Ten Tors - From Year 9 to 6th form - October of each year

© Budmouth College 2018